Sunday, October 27, 2013

Dating and Getting Out There

Sis 1 here . . .

I've been on a dating website for a couple of months and I'm enjoying myself.  I've met a few men and gone out with a few of them.  Some dates are better than others, but they all have a couple of things in common and I really want some answers.

1.  Every man I've met either just talking on line or actually meeting in person says the same shit . . . I'm honest, dependable, don't play games, etc.  Guess what, none are honest or dependable--although there are varying stages of each, and every single damn one of them plays games.  SMDH!

2.  Every one of them says they want a serious relationship, to be monogamous, to love me forever.  Guess what . . . they all lie.  They probably all want that, but beforehand, they all want a booty call, friends with benefits, etc.  Some might be worthwhile, but it's the lying that gets me.  Tell me what you want, and you might get lucky.  LOL!

3. Every one of them says they will pay attention to me.  Now, I'm not a high maintenance kinda gal, but I do like to have attention paid to me on a near constant basis.  So . . . if you want me, then you need to text, call, visit and respond to texts and calls, follow through and actually text and call when you say you will.

Now  . . . I know that I have some high expectations here for initial dating, but seriously, be a man, tell me the truth, and let's move on.  We may work out.  We may not.  But, by lying and playing games, you'll never get anywhere with me.

So, I'll keep looking, keep dating, and keep on keeping on.  I'm gonna have fun, have some laughs, and maybe even get laid once in awhile.  LOL!

Until next time, keep it #sassyandsarcastic . . . .


  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. Sis 2 here -- so NOTHING has really changed with men and the world of dating. Just more technology to aid their lies and BS.